Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Espadarana fernandoi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Espadarana fernandoi
Species Authority: Duellman & Schulte, 1993
Synonym(s):
Centrolene fernandoi Duellman and Schulte, 1993

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, L., Martinez, J.L., Icochea M., J., Angulo, A., Lehr, E., Neira, D. & Aguilar Puntriano, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is believed to total less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is presumed to be less than 500 km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known only from the type locality on the west slopes of Abra Tangarana (1,080 m asl) north-east of the San Juan de Pacaysapa, Departamento San Martin, in northern Peru. It is likely to occur more widely, but is believed to have a restricted distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The area in which this species occurs supports lower montane rainforest and cloud forest, whereas the intervening valleys are extensively cultivated. All individuals of this arboreal species were found on the upper surface of trees 1.5-2.0 m above a small stream in a narrow ravine at night. Eggs are laid on leaves, and larvae develop in streams. This species needs the specific narrow microhabitat of flat damp areas with a constant source of water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are unclear, but habitat loss, as a result of the expansion of agricultural activities, wood extraction, and human settlement, is likely to be the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not present in any protected areas, and some form of formal habitat protection is urgently needed along the west slopes of Abra Tangarana.

Citation: Rodriguez, L., Martinez, J.L., Icochea M., J., Angulo, A., Lehr, E., Neira, D. & Aguilar Puntriano, A. 2016. Espadarana fernandoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54910A86226974. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided