Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centrolene antioquiense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Centrolene antioquiense (Noble, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Antioquia Giant Glass Frog
Synonym(s):
Centrolenella antioquiensis Noble, 1920
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Molina, C., Lynch, J., Bravo, L. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 11,740 km2 and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the central Colombian Andes, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Antioquia, Caldas and Tolima Departments, on the western flank of the central Andes in Colombia from 1,730–2,450 m Asl. Rivera-Correa (2010) found three additional localities in 2009, extending the species' range 32 km northwards and 60 km south. There is a record from Urrao in the in the eastern flank of the western Andes, but it needs confirmation and therefore is not included in this assessment. It may occur a little more widely. It is probably known from more than 10 locations and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 11,740 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1730
Upper elevation limit (metres):2450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In parts of its range it is common, although it may vary depending on the season. The population is not considered severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits riparian montane, sub-Andean forest. Males call from high and medium heights in the trees. Eggs are laid on the underside of leaves overhanging the water and, when hatched, the larvae drop into the water below, where they develop further. The species requires gallery forest cover over the streams to allow it to reproduce (Rivera-Correa 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its natural habitat has been severely reduced due to deforestation (Rivera-Correa 2010), mainly from agriculture and livestock activities. Water pollution from agriculture is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species may occur in the Parque Nacional Natural Selva de Florencia, Caldas Department.

Conservation Needed
Conservation of riparian habitats within its distribution.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Centrolene antioquiense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54903A85877688. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided