Espadarana andina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Espadarana andina
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Andes Giant Glass Frog
Spanish Ranita de Cristal Andina
Centrolene andinum (Rivero, 1968)
Centrolene lentiginosum (Rivero, 1968)
Centrolenella andina Rivero, 1968

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jose Vicente Rueda, Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Venezuelan Cordillera de Mérida and Sierra de Perijá, and in Colombia on the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental (in the Departamentos of Norte de Santandar to Cundinamerca), and on the Serrania de los Motilones. Its altitudinal range is 840-2,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species, but there are several recent records.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in cloud forests and in montane evergreen dry forest, along mountain streams. The eggs are laid on vegetation over streams. It appears not to be affected by habitat loss in wider landscape, and survives even if tiny lines of trees remain along the sides of streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has disappeared from streams where there are introduced trout.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The main priority is to limit the spread of trout. Some populations are found in protected areas, such as Sierra de Perijá and Sierra de La Culata in the Venezuelan Andes, and Guanenta Alto Rio Fonce Natural National Park in Colombia.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jose Vicente Rueda, Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla. 2004. Espadarana andina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54902A11218436. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided