Map_thumbnail_large_font

Wolterstorffina parvipalmata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Wolterstorffina parvipalmata (Werner, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Wolterstorff Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Louis Amiet, Mary Gartshore
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from eastern Nigeria on the Obudu Plateau and the higher parts of the Oban Hills, and from a number of montane localities in western Cameroon, including Mount Cameroon, the Rumpi Hills, Mount Kupe, Mount Manenguba, the Mbos Cliffs, and Foto. It is also known from Mount Kala and Mount Mbam-Minkoum near Yaoundé in southern Cameroon. Its altitudinal range is 800-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is confined to montane forest near streams and small waterfalls, and requires forest with a closed canopy. It moves further from watercourses during the rainy season. It presumably normally breeds in streams, though tadpoles have been found in a water tank.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss, primarily due to smallholder farming activities, which is continuing over much of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Cross River National Park in Nigeria, but there is a need for improved protection of other sites at which the species is known to occur.

Citation: Jean-Louis Amiet, Mary Gartshore. 2004. Wolterstorffina parvipalmata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54899A11212834. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided