Werneria mertensiana 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Werneria mertensiana
Species Authority: (Amiet, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Mertens' Smalltongue Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Louis Amiet
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the quality and extent of its forest habitat on the lower slopes of the Cameroonian mountains is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Cameroon where it has been recorded from Mounts Manenguba, Nlonako, Kupe and Nta Ali, and at Fotabong in western Cameroon, and on the mountains around Yaoundé (Kala and Mbam-Minkoum) in southern Cameroon. There is also one specimen recorded from Equatorial Guinea on Monte Alén, although this may be another species and requires confirmation. Its altitudinal range is from 800-1,050m asl. It probably also occurs on the southern and western slopes of the Bamileke Plateau, and perhaps also on the Obudu Plateau in eastern Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has been found to be reasonably common in suitable habitat within its small range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with rocks in streams and waterfalls in forest and degraded secondary habitats at the lower limit of the submontane zone, although it has also been found in leaf-litter away from water. On Mount Manenguba it occurs at a lower altitude than Werneria tandyi, although their ranges might overlap slightly. It breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is presumably affected by habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Cameroon, the species occurs in a few forest reserves, such as Nta Ali Forest Reserve; however, the higher elevation forest habitats in western Cameroon, particularly Mount Manenguba, are in urgent need of improved protection. The specimen recorded from Equatorial Guinea was found in Monte Alén National Park in Equatorial Guinea, although confirmation of the taxonomic identity of this population is needed.

Citation: Jean-Louis Amiet. 2004. Werneria mertensiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54894A11211369. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided