Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osornophryne guacamayo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Osornophryne guacamayo
Species Authority: Hoogmoed, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Guacamayo Plump Toad
Spanish Sapo De Guacamayo
Taxonomic Notes: The Colombian populations have different skin texture and some morphological differences compared to Ecuadorian populations. More research is needed to determine whether or not this is in fact two separate species (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-23
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Wilmar Bolívar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Ecuador and Colombia.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Cordillera de Guacamayos in north-eastern Ecuador (in Napo Provice) and from the Valle del Sibundoy in Putumayo department, southern Colombia. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. Its altitudinal range is 2,100-3,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in very wet tropical cloud forest, and is usually found at night on low vegetation and in leaf-litter, although it can be found up to 3m; specimens have been collected along a roadside, on moss in rock crevices. It is found both in undisturbed habitats and in disturbed forests, and individuals have been found away from water. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss as a result of deforestation for agricultural development, the planting of illegal crops, fire, logging activities, and human settlement. An additional threat is pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species in Ecuador overlaps several protected areas, including the Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca, the Reserva Ecológica Antisana and Parque Nacional Sumaco in Ecuador. It has not been found in any protected areas in Colombia. Improved and expanded habitat protection is urgently needed to ensure the persistence of this species in its montane forest habiat.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Wilmar Bolívar. 2010. Osornophryne guacamayo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54857A11202715. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided