Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreophrynella nigra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreophrynella nigra
Species Authority: Señaris, Ayarzaguena and Gorzula, 1994
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Rugoso Del Kukenan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only two locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Tepuis Kukenan and Yuruaní, in Bolívar State, Venezuela, at 2,300-2,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal frog that can be found on rocks in montane tepui environments. It is a communally breeding species, with breeding taking place by direct development in galleries within peat bogs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are no current major threats, its restricted range makes it more susceptible to threatening processes such as wildfire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recorded from Yuruaní National Monument. There is a need for close population monitoring of this species given that it is restricted to a single location.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris 2004. Oreophrynella nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided