Nectophrynoides viviparus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Nectophrynoides viviparus
Species Authority: (Tornier, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Morogoro Tree Toad, Robust Forest Toad
Pseudophryne vivipara Tornier, 1905
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic investigations are required on this species as more than one taxon may be represented.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Liedtke , C., Howell, K., Poynton, J. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and degree of tolerance to disturbance.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the previous assessment, this species was known only from the Uluguru and Udzungwa Mountains in the east and Mount Rungwe in the south of Tanzania. Its range has been expanded to include Mahenge, the Livingston and Rubeho Mountains. It is a montane species ranging from 1,350-2,800m asl occurring in approximately six threat-defined locations. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 55,263 km2 and a rough estimate of its area of occupancy (AOO) equals 2,399 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2399
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):1350
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a relatively common species, but its population is suspected to be both severely fragmented and decreasing due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in sub-montane and montane forest, and montane grassland, where it is found low in the vegetation and on the ground. It can tolerate some disturbance to its habitat and can survive in banana plantations, but probably not in very open areas. It breeds by internal fertilization, the females retaining the larvae internally in the oviduct until little toadlets are born.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been reported as being illegally traded (K. Howell pers. comm. June 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat disturbance, especially at lower altitudes, due to agricultural encroachment, wood extraction and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in several forest reserves, including the Uluguru Nature Reserve. It might occur in the Udzungwa National Park, but has thus far not been recorded. It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection of its habitat and management of protected areas is required.

Research Needed
Further information is required on the species' distribution and population status.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Nectophrynoides viviparus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54846A16950142. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided