Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Nectophrynoides tornieri 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Nectophrynoides tornieri
Species Authority: (Roux, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Tornier's Tree Toad, Tornier's Forest Toad
Synonym(s):
Nectophryne tornieri Roux, 1906
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic investigations are required on this species as more than one taxon may be represented (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Liedtke , C., Poynton, J., Howell, K., Menegon, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the East Usambara, Uluguru, Nguru, Nguu, Mahenge and Udzungwa Mountains, in eastern and southern Tanzania. Some localities have been removed from this concept: the West Usambara subpopulation was allocated N. vestergaardi, and the Ukaguru subpopulation to N. paulae and N. laticeps. This species was mistakenly recorded as occuring in the Southern Highlands of Tanzania, but this has not been verified and these records have been removed from this assessments; similarly, reports that it occurs on Mount Rungwe need confirmation. It occurs from 300 m (Kimboza Forest in the Uluguru foothills) up to at least 1,500 m asl. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 48,562 km2 and area of occurrence (AOO) is 2,879 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2879
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is one of the most abundant amphibian species in the overall Eastern Arc mountain range. However, its population is suspected to be both severely fragmented and decreasing due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in lowland and montane forest where it is found low in the vegetation and on the ground. It can tolerate some disturbance to its habitat and can survive in banana plantations, but probably not in very open areas. It breeds by internal fertilization, the females retaining the larvae internally in the oviduct until little toadlets are born.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is being disturbed, and to a lesser extent lost, especially at lower altitudes, due to agricultural encroachment, wood extraction and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Udzungwa National Park, Uluguru Nature Reserve, Nilo Nature Reserve and Amani Nature Reserve. It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection of its habitat and management of protected areas is required.

Research Needed
Further information is required on the species' distribution and population status.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Nectophrynoides tornieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54844A17179538. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided