Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craspedopoma lyonnetianum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA CRASPEDOPOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Craspedopoma lyonnetianum
Species Authority: Lowe, 1852
Synonym(s):
Craspedoma lyonnetianum Lowe, 1852 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-31
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.
Reviewer(s): Cameron, R., Groh, K. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:

Seddon (2008) assessed this species as Vulnerable D2 (version 3.1) due to the limited number of known localities (under 5) with a gradual decline in habitat quality close to roads and gardens. Like all species on Madeira, the species also has a restricted extent of occurrence. Given the restricted number of localities, the fact that most locations are closely localised in central Madeira and possible threats related to the decline of the habitat quality of this species, it is listed as Vulnerable (VU) D2.

The species was previously assessed as Conservation Dependant, as most sites lie in the central area, where the laurisilva forest is protected.  This category was removed in version 3.1, so the revised assessment is Vulnerable based on the range data.

History:
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madeira,where it is mainly found in the laurisilva forest in the central mountains, although there is a single site on the north coast (Seddon 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is found in a limited number of localities, suggesting it is relatively rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in damp shaded ravines, at the base of tall crags and on rocky ledges amongst leaf-litter, soil and mosses.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is possibly affected by a gradual decline in habitat quality close to roads and along levadas (irrigation channels) where non-native plant species have become established.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures for this species are known, however most sites lie in the central area, where the laurisilva forest is protected, and as such protection of the habitat should provide protection for this species.

Citation: Seddon, M. 2013. Craspedopoma lyonnetianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided