Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Nectophryne afra
Species Authority: Buchholz and Peters, 1875
Common Name(s):
English African Tree Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L. & Burger, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southwestern Nigeria east through southwestern and southern Cameroon to mainland Equatorial Guinea, Gabon and northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo. There are very few records through most of its presumed range, probably because of limited sampling. The distribution map assumes its occurrence in the large area between Cameroon and northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo, for which there do not appear to be any records. There do not appear to be any records from Central African Republic and Congo but it is assumed to occur in these countries. It is recorded from the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is more common than Nectophryne batesii in most places, but in Korup National Park, this species is less numerous.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland forest. It is generally restricted to tall forest, but house been found in farms near forest on Bioko. They spend the day on the ground, and move up on to the vegetation at night. They nest in tree cavities containing water, and the tadpoles develop there. The male guards the eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Due to its large range it is likely that there are declines in some areas due to forest loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in a number of protected areas, and is certainly present in Korup National Park (Cameroon), Monte Alen National Park (Equatorial Guinea) and Virunga National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Nectophryne afra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T54835A18366215. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided