Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanophryniscus montevidensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Melanophryniscus montevidensis (Phillippi, 1902)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito De Darwin
Synonym(s):
Melanophryniscus stelzneri Gallardo, 1991 ssp. montevidensis
Taxonomic Notes: Elevated to full species status by Klappenbach and Langone (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ac; B1ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jose Langone
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last ten years, due to habitat destruction and degradation; and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, in the number of subpopulations, and in the number of mature individuals in coastal Uruguay.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to coastal Uruguay (Montevideo, Canelones, Maldonado, and Rocha Departments) and adjacent Brazil (one locality in Rio Grande do Sul state). It occurs at sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is in decline in some areas and extirpated in others. Nevertheless, it is still common at several localities.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a diurnal species inhabiting coastal sand dunes. It is an explosive breeder, and may be found in large numbers in temporary pools after heavy rains; the larvae develop in these pools. It is not tolerant of habitat disturbance.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to human settlements, exotic tree plantations, and the drainage of wetlands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas, and there is a need for improved protection of sites at which this species is known to occur.

Citation: Jose Langone. 2004. Melanophryniscus montevidensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54824A11210277. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided