Map_thumbnail_large_font

Didynamipus sjostedti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Didynamipus sjostedti
Species Authority: Andersson, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Four-digit toad
Synonym(s):
Atelophryne minutus Boulenger, 1906 "1905"

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Mary Gartshore, Jean-Louis Amiet, Robert Drewes
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and the extent of its montane forest habitat in Cameroon and Bioko is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from extreme south-western Cameroon in the general area of Mount Cameroon and surrounding forests, and from old specimens at 400-600m asl near Basile on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea. It has recently been discovered in the Oban Hills in Nigeria (M. Gartshore pers. comm.). In Cameroon there are records from Mount Cameroon (especially from the southern slopes) where it has been recorded at an altitude of 200-1,250m asl, and also from the Kendonge Forest Reserve to the north of Mount Cameroon, the Mokoko Forest Reserve north-west of Mount Cameroon close to the border with Nigeria, and from Baro just outside the north-western border of Korup National Park. Although it can be expected between the known localities in Cameroon, there has been extensive herpetological fieldwork in this area, which is perhaps indicative of a patchy distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been very few records of this species, but it is common on the southern slopes of Mount Cameroon, and is especially numerous at around 1,000m asl. There is also a healthy population in the Makoko Forest Reserve, and it is locally extremely abundant in the Oban Hills. There is no recent information on its status on Bioko.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives on forest edges and in clearings in moist forest from the lowlands to the submontane zone. They form aggregations of 5-40 individuals including males, females and juveniles. They are most often seen sitting on wet leaves of low herbaceous vegetation. It has also been found in selectively logged forest on the edge of small farms. Its breeding habits are not known, but it is suspected to have a viviparous mode of reproduction, since it is most closely related to the West African genus Nimbaphrynoides.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss primarily due to agricultural expansion, wood extraction, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recorded from the Makoko and Kendonge Forest Reserves, and probably occurs in Korup National Park. It also has recently been found in the Cross River National Park in Nigeria.

Citation: Mary Gartshore, Jean-Louis Amiet, Robert Drewes 2004. Didynamipus sjostedti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided