Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys villiersi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys villiersi
Species Authority: (Angel, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Villiers' Toad
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus villiersi (Angel, 1940)
Bufo villiersi Angel, 1940
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that Sclerophrys djohongensis is a synonym of this species (J.-L. Amiet pers. comm.). However, this synonymy is not universally accepted (D. Blackburn pers. comm. August 2012).

This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Louis Amiet, Mills Tandy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its habitat on the Cameroonian mountains is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the mountains of western Cameroon at 1,200-2,500m asl, where it occurs on Mount Manenguba, the Bamileke Plateau (at Djuttitsa, Batie and Bangwa), the Bamboutos Mountains, and Riboa (between the Adamawa and Mambilla Plateaus). It might occur more widely, and if Bufo djohongensis proves to be a synonym, then its range will extend to the east of the Adamawa Plateau.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a well-known species, though it is probably moderately common in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives along fast-flowing streams in montane grassland, sometimes with forest strips, and hides in holes during the day. It breeds in slow-flowing streams bordered with trees.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it can probably cope with some disruption to its habitat, it is probably suffering from continuing degradation of its montane habitats as a result of smallholder farming activities, livestock ranching, wood extraction, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas. Protection of the remaining highland forests in Cameroon, particularly Mount Manenguba, is urgently needed.

Citation: Jean-Louis Amiet, Mills Tandy. 2016. Sclerophrys villiersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54794A107351879. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided