Map_thumbnail_large_font

Incilius valliceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Incilius valliceps (Wiegmann, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Gulf Coast Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo trachypus Wiegmann, 1833
Bufo valliceps Wiegmann, 1833
Bufo valliceps ssp. valliceps Wiegmann, 1833
Bufo valliceps ssp. wilsoni Baylor & Stuart, 1961
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The distinctive subspecies, Incilius valliceps wilsoni, is sometimes considered to be a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-08
Assessor(s): Santos-Barrera, G., Wilson, L.D., Savage, J., Bolaños, F. & Acevedo, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Atlantic versant of Mesoamerica from central Veracruz (in Mexico) to northern Costa Rica; in northeastern Querétaro, Mexico, and on the Pacific slope of Mesoamerica from around the Isthmus of Tehuantepec in Mexico to central Guatemala, at elevations of 0-1,610m asl. The distinctive subspecies, B.v. wilsoni, occurs on the slopes of western Guatemala drained by the upper tributaries of the Río Grijalva at 300-800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1610
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common throughout its range. The subspecies B.v. wilsoni is common within its small range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in lowlands through lower montane areas in moist and dry forests. It breeds in temporary and permanent ponds, and withstands substantial habitat disturbance. The subspecies B.v. wilsoni occurs in dry forest. It breeds in permanent ponds and occurs in disturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The skins are sometimes used as souvenirs (Mexico).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. The subspecies B.v. wilsoni is considered to be adaptable and not significantly threatened within its small range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. The subspecies B.v. wilsoni is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Santos-Barrera, G., Wilson, L.D., Savage, J., Bolaños, F. & Acevedo, M. 2010. Incilius valliceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54789A11191593. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided