Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mertensophryne uzunguensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Mertensophryne uzunguensis (Loveridge, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Uzungwe Toad, Udzungwa Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo uzunguensis Loveridge, 1932
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-12-12
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Msuya, C.A., Poynton, J., Howell, K., Menegon, M., Tandy, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J. & Measey, J.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 18,866 km², its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline of its habitat in the Highlands of Tanzania.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the southern Udzungwa Mountains and Southern Highlands of Tanzania, from Dabaga south-west to Nyamwanga, where is found above 1,800 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) 18,866 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Surveys between 2000-2010 in the northern Udzungwa grasslands did not find this species (M. Menegon pers comm June 2012). However, earlier information suggested that it was locally abundant. Its population is thought to be severely fragmented with 50% or more of its individuals in isolated and fragmented habitat patches, with limited dispersal ability (M. Menegon and K. Howell pers. comm. June 2012). Due to ongoing habitat loss throughout its range, its population is thought to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of swampy montane grassland and is probably intolerant of habitat modification. It is it presumed to breed by larval development in wet areas in the bottom of gentle valleys on high plateaus.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The montane grasslands of southern Tanzania are being destroyed and fragmented as a result of afforestation with pines, overgrazing, and agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded in any protected areas, and there is a need for improved protection of sites where the species is known to occur. It might be present in the Udzungwa National Park, but it is not clear whether it ranges that far north. Further research is required to better understand its population size, distribution and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Mertensophryne uzunguensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T54787A16935532. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided