Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Peltophryne taladai
Species Authority: (Schwartz, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Spotted Toad
Bufo taladai Schwartz, 1960
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its habitat in Cuba is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in central and eastern Cuba from sea level up to 560m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in lowland mesic broadleaf forests and cultivated fields (providing farming is not too intensive). Males call in streams and shallow creeks, and eggs are laid in permanent water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to intensive agriculture (livestock, sugarcane), charcoaling, and nickel mining. Pollution from agricultural pesticides is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz. 2004. Peltophryne taladai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54776A11188121. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided