Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amietophrynus taiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Amietophrynus taiensis
Species Authority: (Rödel & Ernst, 2000)
Common Name(s):
English Tai Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo amieti Tandy & Perret, 2000
Bufo taiensis Rödel & Ernst, 2000

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-06-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Perret, J., Rödel , M.-O. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because this species is rare within its range, it is known from two threat-defined locations, its area of occupancy (AOO) is suspected to be less than 500 km², and there is a continuing decline in the extent and the quality of this habitat.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the forests of Taï National Park in southwestern Côte d'Ivoire and the Gola Forest in southeastern Sierra Leone (A. Hillers pers. comm. May 2012). It has not been recorded from the intervening area in Liberia and was likely to have been more widespread throughout this region.  It is a lowland species that certainly occurs below 500 m asl (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). The area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be less than 500 km² based on the species being known only from two sites and it has only been found in tiny areas within known sites and despite extensive herpetological work conducted in the region, especially the Taï National Park. The two sites are considered to be two threat-defined locations.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is clearly a rare species as prior to 2012 it was known from only four specimens in an area of Côte d'Ivoire that had been thoroughly surveyed. The current population trend is presumed to be decreasing due to ongoing habitat loss.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known only from primary rainforest. It was found close to forest streams and it it therefore presumed that it breads in these streams (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). There is no information on its breeding, but if it is similar to B. tuberosus, then its breeding is likely to take place in small forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is ongoing forest loss due to agriculture (cacao plantations, rubber and oil palms), timber extraction, and human settlement (encroachment) leading to a reduction in the area and quality of the habitat throughout the range of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Taï National Park in southwestern Côte d'Ivoire. The record from Sierra Leone was also found in a national forest (Gola National Forest). However, its habitat requires improved management and increased protection. Further survey work is required to determine the biology, population status and trends of this species, as well as the limits of its distribution range.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Amietophrynus taiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided