Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duttaphrynus sumatranus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus sumatranus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Bufo sumatranus Peters, 1871

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat around Lubuk Selasi, Sumatra.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a tiny area on the island of Sumatra, Indonesia. The type locality is unspecified. It is apparently confined to Lubuk Selasi, at the head of the Terusan River at about 1,000m asl, on the borders of three districts, Padang Pariaman, Solok and Pesisir Selatan. Despite searches, it has not been found above 1,260m, or below 800m asl. Surveys in several other parts of Sumatra have failed to find this species, and it is likely to have a very restricted distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was rediscovered in 2001 after a gap of 141 years. At present, it is only known from one area, but is relatively abundant within its tiny range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been found along a small, clear stream with a width of 15m in secondary forest. No evidence of breeding has been found, but it presumably breeds by larval development in streams. It is not known whether or not the species is dependent on forest, though this is likely.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since its rediscovery, there has been extensive and very rapid habitat destruction for rice paddies in its only known locality, leading to the siltation of streams, which might affect its ability to breed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known from any protected area (it has not been recorded from a conservation forest about 10km from the only known locality). A community-based initiative involving local NGOs and communities is urgently needed to save the only known population of this species.

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni 2004. Duttaphrynus sumatranus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided