Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys steindachneri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys steindachneri (Pfeffer, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Steindachner's Toad
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus steindachneri (Pfeffer, 1893)
Bufo steindachneri Pfeffer, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-06-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Balletto, E., Howell, K., Largen, M.J., Rödel , M.-O. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from northeastern Nigeria eastward, through Chad and Central African Republic, to northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo, southwestern Ethiopia, and northwestern and central Uganda. There is a separate population in southern coastal Somalia, coastal Kenya, and northeastern Tanzania (the species is absent from northern Kenya and southern Ethiopia). The type locality at Kihengo in east-central Tanzania (mapped as an isolated locality) is far from all other records of the species (and in view of the lack of any other records of the species in this area, more investigation of this record is required). Isolated inland records from Kenya (Ngatana and Lakes Baringo, Kenyatta and Mbaratumu) require confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Nigeria; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally common in suitable localities within its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It seems to be particularly associated with marshy areas in humid grassland or wooded savannah habitats, and has been found around human settlements. It breeds in temporary and permanent ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably adversely affected by environmental degradation resulting from expansion of human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys steindachneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54765A107350196. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided