Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duttaphrynus scorteccii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus scorteccii (Balletto & Cherchi, 1970)
Synonym(s):
Bufo scorteccii Balletto & Cherchi, 1970

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Andrew Gardner, Theodore Papenfuss, Steven Anderson, Matthias Stöck, Sergius Kuzmin
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is possibly restricted to Wadi al Khalili near Mafhaq (1,550m asl) on a high plateau in northern Yemen.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Yemen
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is probably common within its restricted range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found within the wadi, and shelters in the surrounding vegetation. Breeding takes place in pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current threats to this species, although its restricted range makes it vulnerable to stochastic events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in protected areas, or whether or not it is protected by national legislation. It requires close population monitoring given that is known from only one location.

Citation: Andrew Gardner, Theodore Papenfuss, Steven Anderson, Matthias Stöck, Sergius Kuzmin. 2004. Duttaphrynus scorteccii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54758A11200539. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided