Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duttaphrynus scaber

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus scaber
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1799)
Synonym(s):
Bufo fergusonii (Schneider, 1799)
Bufo scaber Schneider, 1799

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in India and Sri Lanka. It is generally present from sea level to 300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species. Populations of this toad are generally considered to be decreasing over parts of its range (Sri Lanka and the Western Ghats in India).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial species inhabits a number of habitat types including wet evergreen tropical forest, tropical dry forest, dry scrubland, grassland, coastal marshes and rural farmland areas. Adults are generally found under ground cover, or during the breeding season they are found in grasslands close to waterbodies. Larvae are aquatic and occur in stagnant waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation for commercial purposes, pollution of land and waterbodies with agrochemicals and the loss of suitable habitat to urbanization are major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in many protected areas in India and Sri Lanka.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi 2004. Duttaphrynus scaber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided