Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella rubropunctata
Species Authority: (Guichenot, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Red-spotted Toad
Bufo rubropunctatus Guichenot, 1848
Bufo rubropunctatus Guichenot, 1848
Rhinella rubropunctatus Guichenot, 1848
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-21
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Néstor Basso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from, shrinkage in distribution, and habitat destruction and degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the temperate forests of Chile and Argentina. In Chile, the distribution extends from Lanalhue Lake (37° 55'S; 73° 19'W), Arauco Province, to Palena 43°S (approximately). In Argentina, the species is restricted to southern Río Negro Province and northern Chubut Province (including a single record from Parque Nacional Los Alerces). It has an altitudinal range of 200-800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The northernmost population in Chile is declining, while the Argentinean subpopulations seem to be stable, with successful reproduction with recruitment recently verified (Vidoz and Ubeda 2000). It is abundant during the breeding season when courtship aggregations are formed.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid to xeric forests, as well as open environments, some of them with a certain degree of disturbance (Vidoz and Ubeda 2000). Breeding occurs in shallow temporary ponds adjacent to rivers, reservoirs and lakes. Adults live in small holes or under bushes during the day.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is degradation and fragmentation of habitat, due to agriculture, afforestation with exotic species (pine), overgrazing by cattle, and human settlements. Tourism development also appears to be a threat to the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected by Parque Nacional Lago Puelo and Parque Nacional Los Alerces (a single record) in Argentina, and Parque Nacional Puyehue and Parque Nacional Vicente Pérez Rosales in Chile.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Néstor Basso. 2010. Rhinella rubropunctata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54751A11199606. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided