Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Vandijkophrynus robinsoni
Species Authority: (Branch & Braack, 1996)
Common Name(s):
English Paradise Toad
Bufo robinsoni Branch and Braack, 1996
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Harrison, J., Minter, L. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Richtersveld, Bushmanland and Namaqualand regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces of western South Africa and adjacent southern Namibia. Its altitudinal range is unclear.
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally not common, but can be locally abundant. Its breeding populations are scattered, presumably due to distribution of suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with arid rocky areas close to permanent or seasonal water. It breeds in small, spring-fed pools, small shallow seepages, vleis, seasonal streams and rivers, rain-filled depressions, and dams, but not in large perennial rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not seriously threatened at present, since its habitat is largely secure. However, water extraction for livestock farming could eliminate local populations in future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Vandijkophrynus robinsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T54748A3019754. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided