Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amietophrynus regularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Amietophrynus regularis
Species Authority: (Reuss, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English African Common Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo regularis Reuss, 1833
Taxonomic Notes: Amietophrynus chudeaui (Chabanaud, 1919), which is known only from inadequate postmetamorphic material (rendering it a nomen dubium) from Mali could belong to this species (Tandy and Feener 1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Mills Tandy, Mark-Oliver Rödel, Malcolm Largen, John Poynton, Stefan Lötters, Sherif Baha El Din, Helen Gerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This very widely distributed African species ranges from Senegal to Nilotic Egypt, Sudan and Ethiopia, southwards to western Democratic Republic of Congo, northwestern Angola, Uganda and central-southern Kenya. The boundary between this species and Bufo gutturalis in Democratic Republic of Congo, Angola, Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania is poorly understood, and the map should be regarded as provisional. There do not appear to be records from Mauritania, Togo, Equatorial Guinea, Djibouti and Burundi, but it is likely to occur in these countries, and also in the northwestern part of Tanzania. Records from Eritrea predate the descriptions of B. asmarae and B. xeros, but it is possible that the species occurs in the western part of the country. Early records of this species from the Ghat region of southern Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Algeria and northern Niger are thought to refer to Bufo xeros and are not mapped here (see Schleich et al., 1996 for further details). It is introduced to the Cape Verde Islands. It occurs from near sea level up to 2,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
Introduced:
Cape Verde
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in both moist and dry savannahs, montane grassland, forest margins, and agricultural habitats, often in association with rivers. Its range appears to be restricted by increasing aridity, and in drier areas, away from permanent water, it is replaced by species such as Bufo garmani and B. xeros. Its occurrence is very patchy in the forest zone, and it even avoids secondary forest, but lives in degraded habitats and towns (including gardens) in the forest zone. It breeds in rivers, making use of shallow areas on the edges, away from the main current.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats. In Egypt, the range of the species is increasing with the development of irrigation schemes (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.). It is collected in large numbers in Egypt (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.), and has been imported into Canada from Egypt as part on the international pet trade (H. Gerson pers. comm.). However, this is not believed to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Mills Tandy, Mark-Oliver Rödel, Malcolm Largen, John Poynton, Stefan Lötters, Sherif Baha El Din, Helen Gerson 2004. Amietophrynus regularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided