Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Strauchbufo raddei
Species Authority: (Strauch, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Tengger Desert Toad, Radde's Toad, Piebald Toad, Siberian Toad, Mongolian Toad
Bufo raddei Strauch, 1876
Pseudepidalea raddei (Strauch, 1876)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Masafumi Matsui, Liang Gang, Irina Maslova
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from north and northeast China and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the whole of Mongolia and eastern Russia (Baikal area and the Far East). Presumed to occur in Republic of Korea, but this requires verification. Altitudinal range is between 600 and 2,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread and common over much of its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits the edges of coniferous and deciduous forests, groves, bush lands, meadows, forest steppes, steppes with sandy, rocky and alluvial soils, semi-desert, oases in dry steppes and the Gobi Desert of Mongolia. It is abundant around and in many human settlements, some cities and in agricultural landscapes. Although B. raddei is an opportunistic species, it prefers areas with soft, sandy and alluvial soils. It breeds in stagnant waterbodies such as ditches, pools and paddy fields.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is locally impacted by high road mortality, and might possibly be threatened by over-collecting for traditional Chinese medicine.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes many protected areas. It is listed in the Red Data Books of Buryatia and Irkutskaya Province (Russia).

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Masafumi Matsui, Liang Gang, Irina Maslova. 2004. Strauchbufo raddei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54744A11198066. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided