Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus quercicus
Species Authority: (Holbrook, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Oak Toad
Bufo quercicus Holbrook, 1840
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Coastal Plain, southeastern United States, from southeastern Virginia south through all of Florida and west to the Mississippi River in Louisiana (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and common. In Florida, seemingly less common than historically, but the species remains common to abundant in many areas (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sandy pine flatwoods and oak scrub; open pine and pine-oak woods; pine or oak savannahs with sandy soils; maritime forests. Occurs on some barrier islands in South Carolina. Seems to favour open-canopied pine flatwoods with grassy ground cover. When inactive, burrows underground or hides under surface objects. Eggs and larvae develop in rain pools, ditches, cypress and flatwoods ponds, and other flooded areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Does not appear to thrive in urban and suburban areas but might remain common in agricultural areas (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). In some areas, threatened by conversion of habitat to dense monocultures of loblolly pine and by continued draining of surface waters in remaining stands of pine savannah and pine-oak (Mitchell 1991).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat protection and monitoring needed.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Anaxyrus quercicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54743A11197905. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided