Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella quechua

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella quechua
Species Authority: (Gallardo, 1961)
Synonym(s):
Bufo echinodes Reynolds and Foster, 1992
Bufo quechua Gallardo, 1961
Taxonomic Notes: Harvey and Smith (1993) pointed out that Rhinella echinodes, described by Reynolds and Foster (1992), is a synonym of R. quechua. This species is possibly a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the eastern slopes of the Bolivian Andes, in Cochabamba and Santa Cruz Departments. It has also been recorded in Chapare Province, Cochabamba Department and Caballero Province, Santa Cruz Department in Bolivia (Köhler 2000a; Cortez 2001). It has been recorded from 1,900-2,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial species inhabiting wet montane forest including cloud and Yungas forest. The eggs are laid in lotic waters (Köhler 2000a).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species' habitat include agriculture (mainly from smallholder farmers) and agricultural pollution. Köhler (2000a) points out that it is very common to find this species infected by parasites, with visible red pustules that, according to De la Riva (1997), are caused by the larvae of a trombidioid mite. However, it is not known whether or not the infestations have a negative effect on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Carrasco and Parque Nacional Amboro.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Rhinella quechua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided