Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ingerophrynus quadriporcatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Ingerophrynus quadriporcatus (Boulenger, 1887)
Synonym(s):
Bufo quadriporcatus Boulenger, 1887
Taxonomic Notes: Records of Ingerophrynus biporcatus from mainland Southeast Asia probably refer to Ingerophrynus quadriporcatus, and are treated as such here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Peter Paul van Dijk, Leong Tzi Ming, Indraneil Das
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Peninsula Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia (Sumatra, Natuna Besar and Pulau Bintan), and Borneo. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no estimates of the size of subpopulations in Borneo, but it appears to be common but not abundant in intact swamp forests. It is uncommon in Sumatra and Singapore (Lim and Lim, 1992), and presumably localized or uncommon in Peninsular Malaysia.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Swamp forests are the primary habitat for this toad. It is known to breed in standing water. It has been recorded from rubber plantations, presumably close to primary forest (Dring, 1979, Chan-ard et al., 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species' habitat is being rapidly reduced due to the expansion of oil palm plantations, infrastructure development and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Preservation of some areas of swamp forest is needed to save the Bornean subpopulations. In mainland Southeast Asia population status information is needed. It is recorded from the Sungai Dusun Game Reserve in Peninsular Malaysia.

Citation: Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Peter Paul van Dijk, Leong Tzi Ming, Indraneil Das. 2004. Ingerophrynus quadriporcatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54741A11197652. . Downloaded on 20 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided