Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella pygmaea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella pygmaea (Myers and Carvalho, 1952)
Synonym(s):
Bufo pygmaeus Myers and Carvalho, 1952
Rhinella pygmaeus Myers & Carvalho, 1952
Taxonomic Notes: This species has often been considered a subspecies of Rhinella granulosa (e.g. Gallardo (1965)). C├ęspedez (2000) separated R. pygmaea into two species: R. pygmaea of coastal Brazil and R. bergi in the interior of the continent.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Ana Maria Telles
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Rio de Janeiro State in coastal Brazil. It occurs at very low elevations, from sea level up to only about 50m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives underground then emerges to breed around standing waterbodies in restinga (shrubland) vegetation and forest. It breeds in shallow temporary rain pools. It is an explosive breeder. It can also occur in urban gardens where rain puddles develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to infrastructure development is a threat, although it is able to live in gardens where there are rain pools. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas. More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence is needed.

Citation: Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Ana Maria Telles. 2004. Rhinella pygmaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54740A11197530. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided