Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys poweri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys poweri
Species Authority: (Hewitt, 1935)
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus poweri (Hewitt, 1935)
Bufo poweri Hewitt, 1935
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: There is confusion regarding the taxonomy of this species and Amietophrynus garmani (M. Largen, J. Poynton, L. Mazibuko and M. Tandy pers. comm.).

This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-02-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Poynton, J., Minter, L. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from extreme southern Angola, through the northern two-thirds of Namibia, to Botswana, southward to central South Africa. The eastern limit of its distribution is very uncertain due to confusion with Bufo garmani. It is a low-altitude species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species, and is often locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a denizen of open savannahs, wooded savannahs, thornveldt, river valleys and agricultural areas, breeding in temporary water (vleis, marshes, dams or pans), and sometimes-artificial pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys poweri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54736A107349447. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided