Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ingerophrynus parvus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ingerophrynus parvus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1887)
Synonym(s):
Bufo parvus Boulenger, 1887

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western and Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, southern Myanmar, and Indonesia (Sumatra, Pini and Java). There is an isolated population in southeastern Thailand and the Cardamom Mountains of Cambodia (Dring, 1979 and S. Swan pers. comm.). It does not occur in Singapore (Lim and Lim, 1992). It occurs up to 520m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant in most areas of suitable habitat in mainland Southeast Asia. It is considered to be uncommon in Indonesia.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits streams in primary and regenerating rainforest, mainly in lowlands. It has not been found in open areas outside forest. It breeds in forest pools and slow-moving streams where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the survival of this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a large number of protected areas, which should safeguard the survival of the species if current protection levels are at least maintained. It is protected by the WARPA 1992 law of Thailand.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar 2004. Ingerophrynus parvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided