Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bufo mauritanicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bufo mauritanicus
Species Authority: Schlegel, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Mauritanian Toad, Berber Toad
French Crapaud De Maurétanie, Crapaud Pantherin
Spanish Sapo Moruno
Taxonomic Notes: Padial and De la Riva (2004) tentatively consider all  Bufo regularis and Bufo mauritanicus records from the Adrar as Bufo xeros.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): David Donaire-Barroso, Alfredo Salvador, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Tahar Slimani, Philippe Geniez & Ulrich Joger
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a fragmented range (there is a small area of occupancy within the wide extent of occurrence) in Morocco, northern Algeria, Tunisia and the North African Spanish territories of Melilla and Ceuta. Apparently isolated populations in northern Niger and northern Mali refer to Bufo xeros (U. Joger pers. comm.); an introduced population is present on mainland Spain close to the Parque Natural los Alcornocales. It is not confirmed from the Western Sahara, although it might occur in the extreme north (Geniez et al. 2000). The species range from around sea level up to 2,650 m asl in the Atlas Mountains.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Spain (Spain (mainland) - Introduced, Spanish North African Territories); Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a generally abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in a wide-variety of habitats including rocky and stony areas, meadows, cork oak groves, Mediterranean scrub, and agricultural land and sometimes in urban areas. It breeds in fresh or brackish still or slow-flowing waterbodies. The females deposit approximately 5,000-10,000 eggs. During the day the adults of this species hide under rocks or in tunnels.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are generally no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species. Loss of suitable habitat and pollution resulting from development, and mortality through road kill are localized threats to some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas. The species is not protected by national legislation in Morocco.

Citation: David Donaire-Barroso, Alfredo Salvador, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Tahar Slimani, Philippe Geniez & Ulrich Joger 2009. Bufo mauritanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided