Map_thumbnail_large_font

Handleyomys fuscatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Handleyomys fuscatus
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Montane Mouse
Synonym(s):
Aepeomys fuscatus J.A. Allen, 1912
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym = Thomasomys, specific synonym = A. lugens.

Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-11
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M., Delgado, C. & Pacheco, V.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern since it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which does not appear to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Possibly narrowly endemic, this species occurs in the Cordillera Occidental, western Colombia, in the Valle del Cauca and Risaralda Departments (Voss et al. 2002). Inhabits areas from 1,700 to 2,700 m (Prado and Percequillo 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appear to be abundant (or at least easily trapped) at most places where they have been found to date (Voss et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is terrestrial. It occurs in primary premontane wet forest, secondary forest, croplands and pasture may also be suitable (Voss et al. 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is general deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Tatama and Farallones de Cali National Parks (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Handleyomys fuscatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T547A22328263. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided