Bufotes luristanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Bufotes luristanicus
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Lorestan Toad
Bufo luristanicus Schmidt, 1952
Pseudepidalea luristanica (Schmidt, 1952)
Pseudepidalea luristanicus (Schmidt, 1952) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: According to Stöck et al. (2001) this is was considered a member of the Pseudepidalea surda subgroup. What was the Bufo viridis group is now treated under Bufotes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-12-16
Assessor(s): Stöck, M., Papenfuss, T., Anderson, S., Kuzmin, S., Rastegar-Pouyani, N., Sharifi, M. & Nilson, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. If climate change is found to be a major threat to this species then the conservation status of this species should be reevaluated.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Zagros Mountains of western Iran. It is known from relatively few localities, mostly the western foothills of Kuzestan, Lorestan and Fars Provinces. The distribution map for this species is largely based on Stöck et al. (2001). It has an altitudinal distribution of 750-1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 750
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species appears to be quite rare.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little is known about the habitat requirements of this species, though it presumably has similar habitat requirements to Bufotes surdus; like many members of the genus Bufotes it presumably breeds in still or slow moving waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are prolonged drought and some localized habitat destruction (often through agricultural expansion) in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known with certainty if the species is present in any protected areas. The exact distribution and natural history of this species is not well known and needs further research. Further research is needed into the possible impact of climate change on this species, especially concerning the desiccation of breeding habitats.

Citation: Stöck, M., Papenfuss, T., Anderson, S., Kuzmin, S., Rastegar-Pouyani, N., Sharifi, M. & Nilson, G. 2015. Bufotes luristanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T54697A74334931. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided