Peltophryne longinasus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Peltophryne longinasus
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Long-nosed Toad
Bufo longinasus Stejneger, 1905
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its upland forest habitat in Cuba is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from three very small distributional pockets (Pinar del Río Province, Sierra de Trinidad, and Sierra del Guaso) in Cuba, and each of these may turn out to be separate species. It has been recorded from 100-820m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally an uncommon species, although one population in the west is known to be very abundant. However, the eastern population has not been found again since it was first described in the early 1900s.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in upland pinewoods and mesic broadleaf forest, and is terrestrial by day but may be arboreal at night. It has not been recorded outside forest habitat, and is always found by streams. Males call while floating on the surface of water. Eggs are laid in streams, where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is ongoing habitat loss in the upland woodlands in which it occurs from clear-cutting and subsistence logging, charcoaling, fires, and agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas, although these areas do not provide sufficient protection for the species. Improved management of these reserves, and strengthened protection of the remaining forest habitat, is required.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz. 2004. Peltophryne longinasus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54693A11176718. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided