Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xanthophryne koynayensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Xanthophryne koynayensis
Species Authority: (Soman, 1963)
Common Name(s):
English Humbali Village Toad, Chrome-yellow Toad, Koyna Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo koynayensis Soman, 1963
Bufo sulphureus Grandison & Daniel, 1964
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and relationships of this species need re-evaluation (Biju 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Western Ghats of Maharastra.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two localities (Koyna and Aboli) in the Western Ghats of Maharashtra, India. Specimens have been recorded at elevations between 900 and 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, and is uncommon at the type locality.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial toad of moist to wet evergreen forest, and dry riparian grassland. Its breeding has not been recorded, but it presumably takes place in water, probably in streams, by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss due to agriculture and clear cutting of forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Konya Wild Life Sanctuary, but expanded protection of forest habitats in the species' range is needed. Further research is needed into the range and breeding biology of this species.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger 2004. Xanthophryne koynayensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided