Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duttaphrynus kotagamai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus kotagamai
Species Authority: (Fernando & Dayawansa, 1994)
Synonym(s):
Bufo kotagamai Fernando & Dayawansa, 1994

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Deepthi Wickramasinghe
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to three sites in south-western Sri Lanka (Kitulgala Forest Reserve, Messana Forest Reserve and Sinharaja World Heritage Site). It ranges from 150-1,070m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the population status of this species, but it is not common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial species associated with wet leaf-litter, rocks and other ground cover, close to streams in tropical wet montane forest, its breeding biology has not been recorded, but it presumably takes place in water, probably in streams, by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss (small-scale agriculture) and human disturbance (local tourism) are the primary threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas, including the Kitulgala Forest Reserve, Messana Forest Reserve and the Sinharaja World Heritage Site.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Deepthi Wickramasinghe 2004. Duttaphrynus kotagamai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided