Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys kerinyagae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys kerinyagae
Species Authority: (Keith, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Keith's Toad, Kerinyaga Toad
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus kerinyagae (Keith, 1968)
Bufo kerinyagae Keith, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Largen, M.J., Tandy, M. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs discontinuously at high altitudes from 1,280-3,300 m asl from central Ethiopia (both sides of the Rift Valley), south through the Kenya Highlands (where it occurs widely on both sides of the Rift Valley, and on the floor of the Rift Valley at Lakes Naivasha and Elmenteita), west to Mount Elgon and southeastern Uganda, and south to the rim of the Ngorongoro Crater in northern Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1280
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in montane grassland and forest-edge. It breeds in permanent pools, rain-fed temporary pools and flooded fields in montane grassland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat degradation resulting from human expansion and settlement, with consequent agricultural encroachment, and overgrazing by livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys kerinyagae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54681A107347258. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided