Bufo japonicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Bufo japonicus
Species Authority: Temminck and Schlegel, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Common Toad
Taxonomic Notes: There are two subspecies: Bufo japonicus japonicus and B.j. formosus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is distributed in Kyushu, Shikoku, Honshu and southern Hokkaido. It has also been introduced to Izu Oshima.
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is decreasing but it is not in significant decline.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a wide variety of habitats ranging from coastal areas to high mountains. It breeds in still water where the larvae also develop. It can also be found in anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are mainly in the western part of its distribution. Infrastructure development for human settlement including the construction of roads are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Bufo japonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54673A11184598. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided