Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vandijkophrynus inyangae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Vandijkophrynus inyangae (Poynton, 1963)
Common Name(s):
English Inyanga Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo inyangae Poynton, 1963
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-11-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Tambara, E., Harvey, J., Poynton, J., Tandy, M. & Hopkins, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable under criterion D2 as the species' range is very restricted and infection by chrytrid fungus consists of a potential future threat that could cause rapid declines in its population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is thought to be restricted to the plateau on Inyanga mountain in eastern Zimbabwe. It has been found at 2,400–2,560 m Asl, but probably also occurs at slightly lower elevations. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 94 km2, the area of occupancy (AOO) is 10 km2, and it occurs in a single threat-defined location.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:28
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2560
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common within its very limited range and was successfully recorded during surveys in 2015 (R. Hopkins pers. comm. November 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits montane grassland with exposed bare granite. It hides under stones, in cracks in the granite, and in rodent burrows. It breeds in temporary pools and larvae have been seen moving across wet granite faces.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The high-altitude habitat of this species has remained relatively intact up until now and there are no ongoing threats to the species. Thanks to the management practices in the National Park, threats listed in the 2004 assessment of this species (wood plantations, overgrazing by livestock, and human settlement) are no longer thought to affect the species. However, chytrid fungus poses a potential future threat to the species as it has been confirmed other regions of the eastern highlands of Zimbabwe (J. Harvey pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is known only from the Rhodes Nyanga National Park, which is well managed.

Conservation Needed
Ongoing management of the National Park will be critical to maintaining the habitat

Research Needed
Further surveys would help to confirm the limits of the species' range.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Vandijkophrynus inyangae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54671A16950288. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided