Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella icterica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella icterica
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Synonym(s):
Bufo ictericus Spix, 1824
Bufo ictericus Spix, 1824
Rhinella ictericus Spix, 1824

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-11
Assessor(s): Débora Silvano, Norman Scott, Lucy Aquino, Axel Kwet, Diego Baldo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central, southeastern and southern Brazil; Misiones and Corrientes, northeastern Argentina; and eastern Paraguay at 0-1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and the population is stable throughout much of its range. There are only two records from Paraguay. It is locally common in Argentina.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a large diversity of habitats, from forests to open areas such as Cerrado habitat. It breeds in permanent and temporary ponds and streams. It occurs in substantially disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species; it adapts well to human alteration of habitats and it even occurs in cities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Débora Silvano, Norman Scott, Lucy Aquino, Axel Kwet, Diego Baldo 2010. Rhinella icterica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided