Amietophrynus gutturalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Amietophrynus gutturalis
Species Authority: (Power, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English African Common Toad, Gutteral Toad
Bufo gutturalis Power, 1927

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Poynton, J., Minter, L., Tandy, M. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from extreme southern Somalia (M. Tandy pers. comm.), central and southern Kenya, though Tanzania, southern Democratic Republic of Congo, and Angola, south to northern Namibia, northern central and eastern South Africa. It occurs on the islands of Zanzibar and Pemba (Tanzania). The boundary between this species and Bufo regularis in Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania is poorly understood, and the map should be regarded as provisional. It is introduced on Reunion (to France) and Mauritius. Records from southeastern Uganda might refer to Bufo regularis and therefore require confirmation. It ranges from sea level up to at least 1,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Mauritius; Réunion
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species. It appears to be spreading in South Africa, perhaps at the expense of Bufo rangeri.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a very adaptable species occurring in a wide variety of savannahs, grassland, thickets, and agricultural land. It is able to breed in more or less permanent and semi-permanent standing water. It breeds frequently in garden pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very adaptable species that is unlikely to be facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Amietophrynus gutturalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T54659A3017806. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided