Peltophryne gundlachi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Peltophryne gundlachi
Species Authority: (Ruibal, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban High-crested Toad, Gundlach's Caribbean Toad
Spanish Saptito Matraca
Bufo gundlachi Ruibal, 1959
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Cuba.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread but patchily distributed in Cuba, including the Isla de Juventud, at low elevations (sea level up to 70m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant during the breeding season, but otherwise is rarely seen since it burrows underground.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mainly a forest species, but it also occurs in xeric and mesic grasslands, and diurnally retreats in burrows near rocks. Males call while floating in rain-flooded pools and the eggs are laid in still water. This species is an explosive breeder.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation, due to agriculture (it occurs in an area of intense agricultural production), and pollution from agricultural pesticides. The spread of the invasive plant species Dichrostachys cinerea is also a threat to the species' native habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. There is a need to control the spread of invasive species within existing protected areas.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz. 2004. Peltophryne gundlachi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54657A11182838. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided