Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella granulosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella granulosa
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Common Lesser Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo granulosus (Spix, 1824)
Bufo granulosus ssp. humboldti Gallardo, 1965
Rhinella granulosus (Spix, 1824)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Considerable evidence suggests that this nominal species is composed of several biological species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Silvano, D., Azevedo-Ramos, C., La Marca, E., Narvaes, P., di Tada, I., Baldo, D., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Hardy, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout much of the Amazonian Basin, from Western Pacific lowlands, central Panama and eastern lowlands adjacent to central Panama, through the Guianas, south through the Orinoco and Caribbean regions of Colombia, Margarita Island (Venezuela), Bolivian lowlands, throughout much of Brazil, northwestern Paraguay and northern Argentina. It is not present in Trinidad and Tobago, Ecuador, Peru or Uruguay. Altitudinal range is up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Paraguay; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This taxon mainly inhabits open areas, savannahs, forests, river shorelines, and reproduces explosively in permanent and temporary waterbodies. By day, specimens hide in holes in the ground. Its presence in forests is apparently due to colonization of intervened habitats along roads and penetration tracks; it has been reported from urban areas in Bolivia. Breeding and larval development takes place in ponds. It can be found breeding in very small and shallow puddles (Lynch 2006). Time of larvae development is 30 days. It feeds on ants and termites.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is in protected areas throughout most of its range.

Citation: Silvano, D., Azevedo-Ramos, C., La Marca, E., Narvaes, P., di Tada, I., Baldo, D., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Hardy, J. 2016. Rhinella granulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54655A86595684. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided