Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amietophrynus gracilipes 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Amietophrynus gracilipes
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English French Congo Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo gracilipes Boulenger, 1899
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mills Tandy, Jean-Luc Perret, Jean-Louis Amiet
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from southeastern Nigeria eastward to central and southern Cameroon, mainland Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), Gabon, southwestern Congo, and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo; it also occurs on Bioko Island (Equatorial Guinea). It presumably occurs in southwestern Central African Republic, and probably also the Cabinda Enclave of Angola. It can occur up to 200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in lowland forest and can survive in degraded secondary habitats. It breeds in flowing water, including creeks in marshes and slow-flowing streams.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably affected by ongoing forest loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in several protected areas, including the Garamba National Park of northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo and the Monte Alen National Park in Equatorial Guinea.

Citation: Mills Tandy, Jean-Luc Perret, Jean-Louis Amiet. 2004. Amietophrynus gracilipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54653A11182085. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided