Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys garmani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys garmani (Meek, 1897)
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus garmani (Meek, 1897)
Bufo garmani Meek, 1897
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: There is confusion regarding the taxonomy of this species and Amietophrynus poweri (M. Largen, J. Poynton, L. Mazibuko and M. Tandy pers. comm.). It is possible that the true Amietophrynus garmani is restricted to northeastern Africa, with animals from further south belonging to another species (Largen 2001). In this account, we follow the traditional understanding of the species' distribution and taxonomy, pending further information.

This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-06-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Poynton, J., Howell, K., Minter, L., Largen, M.J., Tandy, M. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Ethiopia and Somalia south to northern parts of South Africa and the northern and eastern parts of Botswana. The apparent range disjunctions in parts of Ethiopia, Somalia and Kenya might be artefacts of poor sampling. It is likely that the northeastern African populations (from northern Tanzania northwards) and the southern African populations (from Zambia southwards) belong to separate species, with true Amietophrynus garmani occurring in northeastern Africa. The association of the recently reported population from western Tanzania (Gardner et al. 2007) to either of these northeastern and southern populations needs to be determined. The distributional boundary between this species and Amietophrynus poweri in southern Africa is very unclear, and they might not be separate species. In northeastern Africa it occurs from sea level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Ethiopia; Kenya; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in eastern and southern Ethiopia and in southern Africa.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a denizen of arid savannas, wooded savannas, and agricultural areas, breeding in temporary water (vleis, dams or pans), and sometimes-artificial pools and rivers. In western Tanzania toads were trap-captured entirely in woodland areas (Gardner et al. 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is environmental degradation resulting from human expansion, settlement and agricultural encroachment. In western Tanzania, much of the miombo woodland area is increasingly threatened by habitat degradation following conversion to agriculture or overharvesting (see Gardner et al. 2007). However, this is an adaptable species that is not considered to be seriously at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys garmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54649A107346310. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided