Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Peltophryne fustiger
Species Authority: (Schwartz, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Western Giant Toad
Bufo fustiger Schwartz, 1960
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B., Garcia Moreno, J. & Diaz, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western Cuba, west of Pinar del Río. It has been recorded from sea level up to 280 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 280
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along stream banks and under rocks in various habitats such as broadleaf forest, grassland, savannah and agricultural areas. It can occur in disturbed habitats as long as the freshwater body remains undisturbed. Males call at creek sides while eggs are laid in still water, where the tadpoles also develop. In some regions it can be an explosive breeder
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats to this species include intensive agriculture, cattle grazing and agricultural pesticides; however, it is adaptable and it is not believed to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas. Research is needed on its population trends and natural history.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Peltophryne fustiger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T54644A56053389. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided