Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella fernandezae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella fernandezae (Gallardo, 1957)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito De Jardín, Sapito De Panza Amarilla
Synonym(s):
Bufo fernandezae Gallardo, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Patricia Narvaes, Axel Kwet, Débora Silvano, Esteban Lavilla, Jose Langone
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northeastern Argentina (Buenos Aires, Córdoba, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, La Pampa, Santa Fe), southern Paraguay, Uruguay (Canelones, Colonia, Montevideo, Río Negro, San José) and southern Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) below 600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common and the population is stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs terrestrially in grasslands, including rice plantations. It breeds in temporary pools, and it adapts well to agricultural habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no generalised threats against this species, although pollution of soil and water due to agriculture, industries and human settlements might be localized threats. It is also threatened by automobile collisions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Patricia Narvaes, Axel Kwet, Débora Silvano, Esteban Lavilla, Jose Langone. 2004. Rhinella fernandezae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54637A11179477. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided