Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Peltophryne empusa
Species Authority: Cope, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Small-eared Toad
Spanish Guasabalo, Sapo De Concha
Bufo empusus (Cope, 1862)
Peltophryne empusus (Cope, 1862)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Cuba.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a wide but patchy distribution in lowland Cuba and the Isla de Juventud. It ranges from sea level up to 70m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant during breeding, but otherwise burrows underground and is rarely seen.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits xeric and mesic lowland forests and savannahs. The males call from flooded ditches and large temporary pools of rainwater, and the eggs are laid in still water. It is an explosive breeder, though outside the breeding season it remains in burrows below ground.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss and degradation, due to agriculture (it occurs in an area of intense agricultural production), and pollution from agricultural pesticides. The spread of the invasive plant species Dichrostachys cinerea is also threatening this species' native habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. There is a need to control the spread of invasive species within these existing protected areas.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz. 2004. Peltophryne empusa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54634A11179047. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided